banner002 02 01

Program

Day 1 – Thursday 12 November

Location: Rutgers Student Center

7:30 - 7:45pm

Welcome speeches

Eric Garfunkel – Vice President for International and Global Affairs

Archer St. Clair Harvey – Director of CHAPS

7:45 – 8:30pm

 

8:30-9:30pm

Keynote Address: Ishmael Beah 

Identity of the Past

UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador and author of A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Solider and Radiance of Tomorrow.

Opening Reception

Performance by the Cimarrones, Puerto Rican Bomba and Plena Ensemble

 

 

Day 2 – Friday 13 November

Location: Heldrich Hotel

8:30 – 9:00am Registration and Breakfast
9:00 - 9:20am

Welcome Address

Richard L. Edwards - Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Chancellor, Rutgers University–New Brunswick

9:20 – 9:50am

Keynote Address: Jyoti Hosagrahar 

Urban Heritage and Inclusive Cities: Shifting Terrains of Preservation

Director, Sustainable Urbanism International GSAPP, Columbia University, New York, and Bangalore &
UNESCO Chair Professor in Culture, Habitat, and Sustainable Development Srishti Institute of Art, Design, and Technology, Bangalore

9:55 - 11:15am

Panel 1: Urban Development: Managing Competing Claims *
Moderator: Ken Taylor, Emeritus Professor, Australian National University
Rapporteur: Melissa Frost, Princeton University School of Architecture

  • Zaire Dinzey-Flores (Sociology, Rutgers University)
    Picturing Neighborhoods through Race and Class (Puerto Rico and Brooklyn)
  • Yue Zhang (University of Illinois, Chicago - Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars)
    Beyond the “Slum”: Informal Housing and Urban Heritage in Rio de Janeiro
  • Jeff Soule (American Planning Association)
    The Historic Urban Landscape: Application and Promotion 
11:15 – 11.25am Coffee Break
11:35 – 12:45pm

Panel 2: Environment in the City *
Moderator: Kathleen John-Alder, Rutgers' Department of Landscape Architecture
Rapporteur: Jean Marie Hartman, Associate Professor, Landscape Architecture

  • Andrea Parker (Executive Director, Gowanus Canal Conservancy, Brooklyn)
    Gowanus: Finding Balance between Clean and Gentrified
  • Susana B. Adamo (The Earth Institute, Columbia University)
    Impact of Climate Change: Migration & Cities in South America
  • Robin Leichenko (Professor and Chair of Geography at Rutgers University)
    Climate change in suburbs: Exploring the interplay between global change processes and urban spatial development
12:45 – 2:00pm Lunch
Christopher’s Restaurant, Heldrich Hotel
2:00 - 3:20pm

Roundtable 1: Heritage in Armed Conflict (longer 1.5 hours session)
Moderator: Eric Davis, Rutgers' Department of Political Science
Rapporteur: Jody Neal-Segergren, Rutgers University

  • Brian Daniels (Penn Cultural Heritage Center)
  • Corine Wegener (Smithsonian Institution)
  • Mohamad Alsiadi (Rutgers, Center for the Study of Genocide and Human Rights)
  • Christine Boyer (Princeton)
  • Malek Jandali (Pianist and Composer, 2014 Global Music Humanitarian Award)
  • Samir Abdulac (Chair, ICOMOS Working Group for the safeguarding of cultural heritage in Syria and Iraq; Vice-President, ICOMOS International Scientific Committee on Historic Towns and Villages)
3.20 – 3:50pm

Exhibition Area**: Poster Competition Display
The winners of the poster competition will be present for Q&A about their poster.

3:50 - 4:15pm

Exhibition Area**: St Croix Memorial Design Documentary Film
St. Croix Studio: Commemorating the Transatlantic Slave Trade.
Department of Landscape Architecture students

4:20 - 5:40pm

Panel 3: Urban Memories and Competing Histories *
Moderator: Parvis Ghassem-Fachandi, Rutgers' Department of Anthropology
Rapporteur: Edna Bonhomme, Princeton University Department of History

  • Filip De Boeck (Professor of Anthropology, Univ. of Leuven, Belgium)
    Promises of the Past: The various (after)lives of Congo's urban infrastructure
  • Omar Nagati (Architect and Urban Planner, Cairo, Egypt)
    Public Spaces as a Site of Contestation and Negotiation: Examples of CLUSTER’s projects in Cairo, 2012-2015
  • Mona el-Hallak (Architect and Preservation Activist, Beirut, Lebanon)
    Beirut Between Heritage Preservation and Amnesia
6:00 – 7:45pm

Screening of Revolutionary Medicine

Q&A with Dr. Luther Castillo Harry, founder of the Garifuna Hospital

 

Day 3 – Saturday 14 November

Location: Heldrich Hotel

9:00 - 9:15am Morning Coffee & Registration
9:15 – 9:35am Ron van Oers Memoriam
9:35 – 11:05am

Panel 4: Urban Cultural Identities *
Moderator: Katharine Woodhouse-Beyer, Assistant Director, CHAPS.
Rapporteur: Emily L. Spratt, CHAPS

  • Mela Zuljevic (Director - Abart Mostar)
    (Re)collecting Mostar
  • Vikas Mehta (School of Planning, College of Design, Architecture, Art and Planning, University of Cincinnati)
    The Street: A Quintessential Social Space
  • Amy Mills (University of South Carolina, Geography)
    Historical Cultural Geopolitics of Urban Identities and Urban Heritage in Istanbul  
11:10 – 11:45am

                                    Case Study: World Monuments Fund

                                    Lisa Ackerman (Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer -World Monuments Fund)

                                    The Mughal Riverfront Gardens of Agra:  Conservation, Interpretation, and Use of an Urban Oasis in the 21st century

11:45 – 12:45pm

Roundtable 2: Camden, NJ *
Moderator: Robert Lake, Rutgers' Edward  J. Bloustein School of Planning and Public Policy
Rapporteur: Allan Zaretsky, NYC Planning Department

  • Gloria Bonilla-Santiago - Community Leadership Center, Camden
  • Natasha O. Fletcher - Associate Director of the Center for Urban Research and Education (CURE) Camden
  • Jeremiah Bergstrom - Water Resources Program, Rutgers
  • Jake Archer - Camden Safe Streets Coalition Task Force
12:45 – 2:00pm

Lunch
Christopher’s Restaurant, Heldrich Hotel

2:00 – 3:30pm

Panel 5: Social Services: Education, Employment, Public Health
Moderator: Karen O’Neill, Rutgers' Department of Human Ecology
Rapporteur: Donne Serbe-Davis, CHAPS

  • Charletta Ayers, MD (Rutgers-Robert Wood Johnson Medical School)
    Cultural Competencies in Global Health: "Through the Eye of a NGO" 
  • Priscillia Kounkou Hoyveda (Human Rights Lawyer, Now AfriCAN)
    Shifting cities - shifting lives: the social impact on children and   youth moving to cities.
  • Mary Curran (Rutgers Graduate School of Education)
    Community-based Education Opportunities in Urban Settings
3:30 – 3:50pm

Coffee Break
Exhibition Area**: Shifting Cities Class Poster Display
Experiences from Shifting Cities: Cultural Heritage and Community Organizing Workshop

3:50 – 5:15pm

Panel 6: Technology and New Media
Moderator: Marija Dalbello, Rutgers' School of Communication and Information
Rapporteur: Anabelle Rodriguez, CHAPS

  • Tim Raphael (Founding Director, Center for Migration and Global City,  Rutgers)                                               
    “The Newest Americans” Digital Magazine and Documentary Films
  • Angel Nieves (Hamilton College, Digital Humanities)               
    Virtual Heritage Preservation: New Media Practices for Difficult and Lost Histories of the African Diaspora
  • Rianne Dekker (Department of Sociology, Erasmus University, Rotterdam)
    Ethnic Identification in Online Communication: Interethnic, Intra-ethnic and Transnational Contact of Second-generation Migrant Youth
5:30 – 6:15pm Conference Wrap-Up Session
Moderator: Joëlla van Donkersgoed
6:30 – 7:30pm Closing Reception
Performance by the Rutgers Mingus Band

*AIA Learning Units available through Preservation New Jersey, a proud partner of CHAPS and supporter of SHIFTING CITIES: Urban Heritage in the 21st Century.

** Both the posters of the poster competition as the posters of the Shifting Cities class will be on view in the exhibition area throughout the conference.

CHAPS
Department of Art History
Voorhees Hall
71 Hamilton Street
New Brunswick, NJ 08901
  Phone 848.932.7041
Fax 732.932.1261